October 27, 2011

Vegas Vacation!

Hello friends! I just returned from a little desert vacation and thought it would be fun to share a few photos I snapped during my trip! So without further adieu...

Before I left, I eagerly packed my retro floral suitcase full of a few pretty dresses, my vintage bathing suit, a couple books that I borrowed from the lovely Erin, and some new magazines and hit the road!

Once Emery and I arrived to Arizona we met up with my little bro, Dan, and his girlfriend, Stacey at my parents place! We hung out there for a few days and then we hit the road together to go on a mini Vegas vacation! Woo-hoo! Emery and I had never been to Vegas before so we were super excited to see the strip!

On the way we stopped off at the Hoover Dam!
It's pretty wild to see such significant American monument.


Soon we arrived in Vegas, baby! Yay!
We stayed at the Flamingo Hotel... complete with a flamingo exibit! How perfect.

Once we got settled into our hotel, we got ready for a night on the town! I wore my favorite
60's floral tiki dress!

Apparently group shots are tricky...

We sat outside on a patio at a French restaurant and drank wine and ate bread and cheese! Mmm... my favorite! Then we went for a walk down the strip and Dan & Stacey showed us some of the highlights!

Along the way I just had  to stop at one of the casinos and try my luck at one of the slot machines! So I decided to put in $5 and I ended up with $7.50! Woo! Big winnings! Haha! That was good enough for me... I didn't wanna try to push my luck any further! It was the perfect end to a lovely evening.

The following day we mostly just relaxed poolside and read our books and magazines. It's great to just have lazy days and enjoy the weather! Then, in the evening, we got all dolled up and ready for our second stint of the Vegas nightlife!

I wore a baby blue dress that I bought at local boutique here in Winnipeg called Para Mix (where I used to work!) We made a quick visit to the flamingos in the hotel courtyard before we began our night!

If you're in Las Vegas it's pretty much mandatory to go see a show, so since Emery is such a huge animal lover we decided to hit up a magic show complete with numerous different types of tigers! Needless to say he was super into it! After that we went for a lovely dinner inside the Venetian Hotel.

After dinner we ventured off of the strip to a little tiki bar that I had read about and had been dying to check out! It was called Frankie's Tiki Room and it was done up in authentic 1960's tiki bar decor! It totally blew my mind! The atmosphere was amazing and the fruity tropical drinks were even better! It even had a fun little game at the back of the bar that apparently predicted what your secret vice was by testing your grip... I suppose I'm super-human because I got the top score saying: You are without a vice. Woo!

After our whirlwind 2 days in Las Vegas we began our drive back to my parents place. On the way back through the desert we came across an abandoned ghost town somewhere in Arizona called "Nothing". It looked a little bleak... ha. There was another sign beside this one that read "Population: 4" Hmmm.... wonder where?

Once we were back safe and sound in Mesa we squeezed in a quick shopping trip to some of my favorite vintage shops! I managed to do a little bit of damage there... but I don't think that surprises anyone! ;) What a lovely ending to an exciting trip!

xo
Stef

18 comments:

  1. I love that 'NOTHING' sign. Super awesome.

    ReplyDelete
  2. you are just THE cutest thing. love your style.

    ReplyDelete
  3. such cute photos! you're absolutely gorgeous :)

    xo!
    wifelifexo.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. You are adorable. I LOVE the light blue dress you wore on the night you went out! So cute!

    ReplyDelete
  5. How adorable is this? You look so cute in everything you wear. Looks like you guys had such a fun time, I can't wait to visit Vegas someday!

    <3LJ
    http://littlemisslj.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  6. such beautiful pictures! looks like an awesome trip!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wow. That looks like soo much fun and I love the photos!

    Btw. I have passed on the Versatile Bloggers Award on to you today. I really, really love your blog!

    If you'd like to have a look at the post: http://madnessandi.blogspot.com/2011/10/versatile-blogger-award.html

    XO Samantha

    ReplyDelete
  8. awesome pics! and i must agree with carly ann... your style is funtasmal!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Seems like a perfect trip!!Girls i love your style,your blog, everything. Keep going..
    ..xxx..

    ReplyDelete
  10. I wish I would've known about that Tiki Bar when I was in Vegas this summer! Sounds excellent.
    We also drove through Nothing, and I have a similar photo to yours :) So silly.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Sounds like a fabulously fun trip- love all of your pictures and your style!

    ReplyDelete
  12. These photos are so amazing! Ah I'm barely 19 so Vegas is kind of boring for me haa, I'll definitely go when I'm 21 though.. Looks amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  13. SO FUN! I want to go to Vegas so bad, maybe some day : ) looks like you had a lot of fun! thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Looks like you had a great time! I must say you packed some killer outfits. :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. Omg that blue dress, reminds me of my mother's engagement dress, same color and design!!! it seemed you guys had amazing time!!!! your brother's girlfriend dresses cute as well!!!

    ReplyDelete
  16. What were the stores called in Mesa that you visited?

    ReplyDelete